United Steelworkers Local 1196

Committees

Allegheny County Labor Council
 Terry Davidek

Apprenticeship/Trades & Crafts
John Zanandrea—Chairman
John Mitchell

By-Law
Scott Laliberte—Chariman
Doug Healey
Dorothy Eyler O&T
Fran Arabia

Chaplain Committee
John Jackson

Civil Rights
Freeman Woody—Chairman
George Wilson
John Jackson

Contracting Out
William Campbell—Chairman
Mike Hensel
John Zanandrea
John Arabia
Rick Shank

Educaton/Recreaton
Donna Ansani—Chairman
Joe Mangini
Jeff Hines
Cindy Craig O&T
Vince Pirhalla

Institute for Career Development
Rose Goheen—Chairman
Chris Cummings
Betty Ament-Myers O&T

Job Evaluation Committee
Don Poorman—Chairman
Brian Cesare
George Wilson

Joint Scheduling
Jerry Rempuszewski—Chairman
Dave Conroy

Legislative/Rapid Response
Jared Miller—Chairman
Becky Hitrik

Negotiating
Fran Arabia—President
Greg Bortz—Vice President/Safety Chairman
Walt Hill—Grievance Representative
Todd Barbiaux—Recording Secretary

O&T Negotiating
Jim Borgan—Unit Chair
Kate Hadel—Unit Recorder
Mark Miecznikowski—Unit Griever

Pension and Insurance
Jim Kopac—Chairman
Ron Pastorek
Jason Mechling

Employee Assistance
Mike Priatko—Chairman
412-508-5973

Ray Kankowski
Becky Hitrik

Plant Implementation
Fran Arabia—President
724-994-7446

Greg Bortz—Vice President
724-889-7824

Walt Hill—Griever
724-994-7477

Todd Barbiaux—Recording Sec.
724-882-4500

Plant Labor Management
Jerry Rempuszewski—Chairman
Jeff Duckett

Safety and Health
Greg Bortz—Chairman
Don Poorman
Joe Slemok
Connie Ortman—Alt
Bob Bollinger—Alt
Rick Pekarek—Alt

Strategic Labor Managment
Chris Cummings—Chairman
Jerry Rempuszewski

Strike and Defense
Dave Radion—Chairman
Suzanne Fitzgerald O&T

Training Committee
Rob Brubaker—Chairman
Joe Lane
Corey Pometo

Veterans
Bob Kish—Chairman
Donna Ansani
John Zanadrea
Jeff Duckett

Wellness
Ron Pastorek—Chairman
Carol Wetzel
Donna Ansani
Brenda Moran O&T
Jeff Snyder O&T
Ed Hranica

Westmoreland County Labor Council
Joe Lane—Chairman
Jon Feroce

Women of Steel
Michele Rapp—Chairman
Becky Hitrik
Aaron Haney
Kate Hadel O&T
Suzanne Fitzgerald O&T

Workers Compensation
Aaron Haney—Chairman
Jeff Hines
Jon Feroce
Freeman Woody

Workplace Violence
Mike Priatko—Chairman
Scott Laliberte

 

 

Media Director/Newsletter
Charles Alary—Chairman
Kim Riddle